Who We Are

Director, BioBE Center
Associate Professor, Department of Architecture

Jessica-Green250

Jessica Green
Co-Director, BioBE Center
Alec and Kay Keith Professor, Department of Biology
Green Lab Website
Charlie BrownG. Z. Brown
Founding Director, Energy Studies in Buildings Laboratory
Philip H. Knight Professor, Department of Architecture
Mark Fretz
Associate Director of Outreach
Jeff Kline Jeff Kline
Senior Research Associate
Dale Northcutt Dale Northcutt
Senior Research Assistant II
Jason Stenson Jason Stenson
Senior Research Assistant I
Ashkaan Fahimipour
Research Assistant Professor of Computational Biology
Research Assistant Professor in Microbial Ecology
Research Assistant Professor of Fungal Ecology

 

Hannah Wilson
Research Assistant

 

Alejandro Manzo
Research Assistant
Denise Blankenberger
Graduate Student – Architecture

Andrew Loia
Graduate Student- Architecture

 

 

Gwynne Mhuireach
Graduate Research Fellow, Doctoral Candidate, Landscape Architecture
Amir Nezamdoost
Graduate Student – Architecture
paul_ward
Graduate Student – Architecture

————————–
Selected Collaborators

Richard Corsi
Professor,Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering,  University of Texas, Austin
Co-Director Center for Sustainable Development
 Jonathan Eisen
Professor, Depts. of Evolution and Ecology and the Dept. of Medical Microbiology and Immunology University of California, Davis
The Genome Center
Rolf
Rolf Halden
Director, The Biodesign Institute, Environmental Security
Professor, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
Senior Sustainability Scientist, Global Institute of Sustainability
Erica Hartmann
Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University
CurtisCurtis Huttenhower
Associate Professor of Computational Biology and Bioinformatics, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
Associate Member, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Dr. Deb Johnson-Shelton, Oregon Research Institute

————————–
Former BioBE Members

Students Trained
Daniel Aughenbaugh
Ashley Bateman
Laura Cavin
Tom Fiorelli
Keith Herkert
Ann Klein (Womack)
Kate Laue
Serena Lim
Kyla Martichuski
Gwynne Mhuireach
Maxwell Moriyama
Mae Nguyen
Iman Rejaie
Andy Siemens
Caitlin Smith
Rachel Smith
Post-Docs Trained
Erica Marie Hartmann
Roxana Hickey
Steve Kembel
James Meadow
Hélène Morlon
Josh Ladau
Faculty and Staff
Adam Altrichter
Terry Blomquist
Brendan Bohannan
Clarisse Betancourt
Tim O’Connor